Hyaluronic acid is one of the glycosaminoglycans. It has a high capacity for water retention and is glucidic in nature. Its role is to correct wrinkles and deal with volume issues.
Hyaluronic acid has a major presence in connective, epithelial and nerve tissue. It is also one of the components of the vitreous humour, of synovial fluid and of the extracellular matrix.
The role of hyaluronic acid
It maintains a proper level of hydration to the skin by collecting and retaining water in the deep layers of the organism. Hyaluronic acid also helps protect the joints by increasing the viscosity of the synovial fluid and makes cartilage more elastic.
Hyaluronic acid is often used in medical treatments for the skin and cartilage, being naturally present in both. It is also used in ophthalmic surgery, the treatment of arthritis of the knee and, for the past few years, it has been used in aesthetic surgery where it is employed for the treatment of wrinkles, offering a reduced risk of allergies compared to collagen.
The fact that it is biodegradable means it is a product that prevents any error from becoming permanent.
Thanks to its hydrating properties, hyaluronic acid is more and more frequently used as an ingredient in beauty products.
There are four main types of correction that can be made. These are corrections to
- Natural folds;
- Depressions and volume problems.